PRIVACY POLICY

Fiorucci values your privacy, we are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and we take as much care as possible with any information you pass to us. Our Website is operated from the UK and is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and relevant European data protection legislation. We do not sell or pass on any information given through this Website to 3rd parties except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This policy is applicable from 7 September 2017. If you have any questions regarding use of your personal information please contact us using help@fiorucci.com

Personal Information

This website collects certain personal information from you when you sign up for mailing lists, create an account, make a purchase, email us or post content on Fiorucci social media. Personal information collected can include the following: name, user name, password, email address, postal address, telephone number. Credit card information used to pay for purchases is held securely at a financial services approved location and cannot be accessed by us.

Fiorucci uses personal information collected through this website only for sending you updates and exclusive news, fulfilling orders, and recording customer purchase history. only The information provided is only solely used in accordance with our Terms.

By submitting your personal data you confirm that the information you give is accurate and currentup to date, and that you will inform us of any change in it. You shall not pretend to be another person when providing information.

Data Protection of your Personal Information

Fiorucci recognises that information shared by customers and information captured during use of this website and social media is personal data as per the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and we acknowledge that the information shared with us will be treated in accordance with the Act and as made clear in this policy.

If your personal information changes, or if you want to change the use of it, you may amend, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at help@fiorucci.com

We may store the personal information that you give to us in our databases, and we retain your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary in order to answer queries, resolve problems, improve our services and comply with legal requirements under applicable law(s). This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period even after you stop using Fiorucci Services.

We may use your personal information to improve our marketing and promotional activity, to analyse website and social media usage, to improve our offering and to customise the content you see in order to improve our products and services for customers. We may use a customer's email address, mailing address or phone number to make contact regarding an order, administrative matter or notice. We may use customer information to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

Fiorucci may use cookies, web beacons, behavioural advertising or similar technology to track your use of the website or other sites related to our business partners.

Fiorucci may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners such as business with have a relationship with, advertisers or connected sites, such as sharing information to show user trends of our services.

If for some reason you believe that you have received an email from us which you have not authorised us to send, please inform us immediately by emailing us at help@fiorucci.com.

Personal data collected via Fiorucci website and social media sites is controlled by Fiorucci Holdings Ltd, 39-43 Brewer Street, London, W1F 9UD. If you would like to view the information that we hold on you, you may request a copy from help@fiorucci.com. A small fee may be payable for this service.

Passing Information to Third Parties

Fiorucci will not sell, share or otherwise deal in any of your personal information or Registration Information with third parties unless you give us specific permission to do so when you register or through a subsequent affirmative confirmation on the Services. However as we operate globally, it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally, and in particular your information may be stored on the servers of our associated companies under the Fiorucci Holdings group. Use of personal data by such third parties is safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Act.

We will make your personally identifiable information available to other companies or people when we use third parties to provide specialised services such as delivery services; customer support; email message deployment; suppression, merge and de-duplication services; data processing; and special products or services that you have requested. These companies are only allowed to use the information in order to help us fulfil our Services to you. We do not provide your information to these companies for their own, permanent use.

If you unsubscribe from a mailing that we send to you on behalf of a third party, we may share your removal instruction with the third party so that you are also unsubscribed from their mailing lists. We may also share your information when required by law, such as when we respond to injunctions, court orders, or legal process; or we believe that your actions violate applicable laws, our Terms of Use, or any usage guidelines for specific products or services, or threaten the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others. We may share aggregated demographic information (country, city) about our user base with our service development team and web hosting provider or other relevant third parties. This information does not identify you as an individual user. We do not link such aggregate user data with personally identifiable information.

Links to Third Parties

Fiorucci’s website may contain links to other websites. If you use links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites, they are not covered by this Privacy Policy and operators of these websites may collect your personal information. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and we advise that you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question before providing personal information.

Competitions and Surveys

From time to time you may wish to participate in competitions or surveys through the Fiorucci website. If you do so, we will request certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these competitions or surveys is voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for prize winner notification, delivery confirmation or other related purposes. We may decide to use a third party service provider to conduct these competitions or surveys, in which case any such company will be prohibited from using our users' Personal Information for any other purpose unless you give your consent. We will never share the personally identifiable information you provide through a competition or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and have consent. In those cases where we are not the operator or host of a competition or survey, we have no control over the information collected and recommend that you review the host's privacy before participating.

Data Security of Personal Information

Fiorucci is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure the security of information we collect online. We take reasonable care, in so far as it is in our power to do so, to keep the details of your order secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering through the Services.

Cookie Policy

Fiorucci’s website uses cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website and online experience for our users, and some collect information about browsing behaviour.

We may use cookies, or similar technology to track your use of the website or other sites related to our business partners.

By using and/or browsing the Website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the Website.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small and completely secure text files, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you use a website or application. Your web browser sends these cookies back to the website or application every time you revisit the site so that your user preferences can be utilised.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, and tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering your preferences.

How does Fiorucci use cookies?

Fiorucci uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, which helps us analyse data on web page traffic, and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information only for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

What Cookies we use on our site?

1) Anonymous analytics cookies: Whenever a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by a third party generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These help us find out whether or not you have visited our website before, how many individual unique users visit the site, what pages they look at most frequently etc. Analytics provide anonymous user behaviour information.

2) Social Website cookies: Our website allows you to ‘Like’ and share content on social media networks like Facebook and Twitter. This functionality is enabled through use of third party cookies. In this case, privacy implications vary and are dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen when registering with the social media sites.

3) Session Cookies: Session cookies are used for users’ movement through the website. They allow you to proceed through many pages of a site quickly and easily without having to authenticate or reprocess each new area you visit. Session cookies are not stored on your computer. They expire when you close your web browser.

4) Geo-targeting cookies: Our website allows purchases in various currencies depending on your location. In order to display the correct prices and content to users around the world, we use geo-targeting cookies to identify what country your web browser request is sent from.